Mission Records

Since 1985, STARS has flown more than 60,000 missions across Western Canada. Below are 3,733 missions carried out from our six bases in Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba in the 2023-24 fiscal year.

AB – 1,633 missions

Acme 3, Airdrie 3, Alberta Beach, Alcomdale 2, Alder Flats, Aldersyde 3, Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation, Ardrossan, Ashmont, Athabasca 10, Atikameg 6, Balzac 2, Banff 14, Barrhead 18, Bassano 4, Bawlf 2, Beaumont, Beaverlodge 6, Beiseker, Bezanson 5, Black Diamond 10, Blackfalds 2, Blackie, Blairmore 22, Bluesky, Bonanza 2, Bonnyville 20, Bow Island 2, Bowden 3, Boyle, Bragg Creek 5, Brooks 25, Bruderheim 2, Buck Lake 2, Busby 2, Cadotte Lake 2, Calahoo 2, Calgary 5, Calling Lake, Calmar, Camrose 39, Canal Flats, Canmore 17, Cardston 6, Caroline 4, Carseland 2, Carstairs, Carvel, Caslan 3, Castor 4, Cavendish, Chauvin 2, Chestermere, Chetwynd 3, Chip Lake, Chipman 2, Clairmont 2, Claresholm 9, Cline River, Coal Valley 2, Coalhurst, Cochrane 4, Cold Lake 16, Colinton, Condor 3, Cooking Lake, Coronation 5, Cowley 4, Cranbrook 9, Cremona 2, Crooked Creek, Crystal City, Dalmuir, Dawson Creek 3, Daysland 3, De Winton 2, Debolt 3, Delburne, Delia, Demmitt 3, Didsbury 12, Donalda, Drayton Valley 14, Driftpile, Drumheller 21, Duchess 2, Duffield 3, Eckville, Eden Valley First Nation 4, Edgewater, Edson 10, Elbow Falls PRA 4, Elk Point 9, Elkford 2, Elko, Elnora, Enilda 2, Enoch Cree Nation 2, Entwistle, Evansburg 2, Exshaw, Fairview 14, Falher 2, Fallis 2, Faust, Fernie 8, Field 5, Flatbush, Fort Assiniboine 2, Fort Macleod 10, Fort McMurray, Fort Saskatchewan 4, Fort St. John 5, Fox Creek 5, Frog Lake, Gadsby, Ghost Lake, Gibbons, Gift Lake 3, Girouxville, Gleichen 8, Glendon, Glentworth, Golden 7, Goodfare, Goodfish Lake 4, Gordondale 2, Grande Cache 16, Grande Prairie 29, Grasmere, Grimshaw 2,  Grouard, Grovedale 9, Gull Lake, Gunn, Hanna 11, Hardisty 6, Heisler, High Prairie 26, High River 15, Hinton 8, Hondo, Horse Lake First Nation 4, Hythe 2, Indus, Innisfail 9, Invermere 2, Irricana, Jasper 4, Josephsburg, Joussard, Kananaskis Village 2, Kapasiwin 2, Kathyrn, Kavanagh, Keephills 3, Kelvington, Keoma 2, Kikino, Killam 6, Kinuso, La Glace 4, Lac La Biche 7, Lac la Nonne, Lac Ste. Anne, Lacombe 8, Lake Louise 10,  Lamont 7, Lavoy, Leduc 3, Legal 3, Lethbridge 80, Linden 2, Little Buffalo, Little Smoky 2, Lloydminster 2, Lodgepole, Lomond, Longview 6, Loon Lake 2, Lymburn 2, Madden, Ma-Me-O Beach 4, Marshall 9, Maskwacis 3, Mayerthorpe 12, McBride, McLennan 9, Medicine Hat 6, Meeting Creek, Millarville 2, Millet, Mini Thni (Morley) 3, Mirror, Mission Beach 2, Mossleigh 4, Mulhurst, Mundare, Munson, Muskeg River 6, Namao, Nanton 2, New Norway, New Sarepta, Newbrook, Nisku, Nordegg 4, North Cooking Lake 2, O’Chiese First Nation, Okotoks 2, Olds 17, Onoway, Oyen 2, Paul First Nation, Peace River 19, Peavine, Penhold 4, Pincher Creek 11, Pink Mountain, Pipestone Creek 2, Ponoka 13, Provost 4, Purple Springs, Radium Hot Springs, Rainbow Lake, Raymond 3, Red Deer 94, Red Earth Creek, Redwater 6, Redwood Meadows 3, Rimbey 4, Rivière Qui Barre, Rochester, Rocky Mountain House 17, Rogers Pass, Rosalind, Round Hill, Rycroft 2, Ryley, Saddle Lake Cree Nation 2, Sandy Beach, Saskatchewan River Crossing 5, Seba Beach 2, Sedgewick, Sexsmith 9, Sherwood Park, Siksika Nation, Slave Lake 5, Smith 2, Smoky Lake 15, Sparwood 2, Spillimacheen 2, Spirit River 14, Spring Coulee, Spring Lake 3, Spruce Grove 3, St. Albert 2, St. Paul 36, Standard, Stavely, Steeper, Stettler 12, Stoney Nakoda First Nation 6, Stony Plain 2, Strachan, Strathmore 28, Sturgeon Heights 2, Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation 3, Sucker Creek First Nation, Sunchild First Nation 5, Sundre 17, Sunnybrook, Sunset House 2, Swan Hills, Sylvan Lake 2, Taber 9, Taylor, Teepee Creek 6, Thorhild 3, Thorsby 3, Three Hills 14, Tilley, Tofield 5, Tomahawk, Tomslake, Torrington 2, Travers 2, Trout Lake, Turner Valley 4, Two Hills 7, Valemount, Valleyview 22, Vegreville 15, Vermilion 15, Veteran, Viking 2, Vilna 2, Vulcan 16, Wabamun, Wainwright 10, Wandering River 2, Wanham, Warburg, Wasa, Water Valley 3, Wembley, Westerose 2, Westlock 27, Wetaskiwin 70, Whitecourt 11, Winfield 2, Woking 2, Wonowon 2, Worsley, Ya Ha Tinda Ranch 2 

SK – 947 missions

Abbey, Aberdeen, Ahtahkakoop Cree Nation 2, Alameda, Alice Beach, Arcola 13, Asquith 2, Assiniboia 10, Avonhurst, Avonlea, Baldwinton, Battleford, Beechy, Bengough, Big River 2, Big River First Nation 6, Biggar 14, Birch Hills, Bjorkdale 2, Borden 3, Broadview 6, Broderick, Buffalo Pound Park, Cadillac, Candle Lake 2, Cando, Canora 6, Carberry, Central Butte, Chamberlain, Chaplin 3, Chitek Lake 8, Christopher Lake, Churchbridge, Clair, Clairmont, Clavet, Cochin 3, Colonsay, Coronach 3, Coteau Beach, Cowessess First Nation, Craik, Cut Knife, Dafoe, Dalmeny, Davidson 3, Davin 2, Debden 3, Delisle 3, Delmas, Denzil, Dinsmore 2, Domremy, Drake, Ebenezer, Edam 3, Edgeley, Elrose, Emma Lake, Endeavour, Esterhazy 3, Estevan 39, Fillmore, Fishing Lake First Nation 2, Fort Qu’Appelle 23, George Gordon First Nation 2, Girvin, Gladmar, Glentworth, Goodwater, Gravelbourg, Grenfell 2, Gruenthal, Hafford, Hague, Halbrite, Hanley 2, Happy Valley No. 10 RM, Harris, Hazlet, Hepburn 3, Hillmond 2, Humboldt 11, Indian Head 14, James Smith Cree Nation 4, Jasper, Kamsack 2, Kelvington 11, Kenaston 3, Kendal, Kerrobert 4, Kindersley 7, Kinley 2, Kipling 10, Kivimaa-Moonlight Bay, Kronau 2, Kyle, La Ronge, Landis, Langham, Lanigan, Leader, Leask, Leoville, Lestock 3, Little Bear Lake, Little Pine First Nation 6, Little Red River Cree Nation, Lloydminster 19, Loon Lake, Luseland, Macklin, Maidstone, Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation, Manitou Beach, Manor, Maple Creek 4, Maren, Marshall, Marwayne, Maymont, Meadow Lake 16, Medstead, Melfort 11, Melville 8, Meota, Midale, Milestone, Mistawasis First Nation 2, Mistusinne, Montmartre, Montreal Lake Cree Nation 5, Moose Jaw 43, Moosomin 16, Moosomin First Nation, Mosquito First Nation 4, Mossbank, Mount Hope No. 279 RM 2, Muenster, Muskowekwan First Nation 2, Netherhill, Nipawin 11, Norquay, North Battleford 34, Ochapowace Nation, Odessa, One Arrow First Nation 2, Osage, Outlook 9, Outram, Oxbow 4, Pambrun, Paradise Hill, Pasqua First Nation 2, Pense, Perdue 3, Pike Lake 2, Pilot Butte 2, Pleasant Valley No. 288 RM 2, Plunkett 2, Porcupine Plain 4, Poundmaker Cree Nation 3, Preeceville, Prince Albert 49, Provost, Punnichy, Qu’Appelle, Quinton, Radisson 2, Radville, Raymore 2, Red Earth Cree Nation 2, Redvers 8, Regina 37, Regina Beach, Richardson, Rosetown 3, Rosthern 5, Rush Lake, Saint-Front, Saskatoon 8, Saulteaux First Nation, Shaunavon 5, Shell Lake 4, Shellbrook 37, Simpson, Sintaluta 2, Smiley, Southey 2, Spiritwood 2, Springside, Spruce Home, St. Denis, Stoughton, Strasbourg 2, Sturgeon Lake First Nation, Sweetgrass First Nation 3, Swift Current 39, Tessier, Theodore, Thunderchild First Nation, Tisdale 15, Tobin Lake, Touchwood No. 248 RM 2, Tramping Lake, Turtleford 12, Tyvan, Unity 9, Vanscoy 4, Victoire 2, Vonda, Wadena 3, Wakaw, Waldheim, Warman 2, Waskesiu Lake, Watrous 14, Watson, Weldon 2, Weyburn 23, White Bear Lake 2, White City, Whitewood 2, Wishart, Witchekan First Nation 2, Wolseley 3, Wynyard 8, Yorkton 35 

MB – 1,153 missions

Alonsa 2, Altona 11, Amaranth, Anola 2, Arborg 5, Ashern 22, Austin 2, Bacon Ridge, Barren Lands First Nation, Beaconia, Beausejour 10, Birds Hill 3, Birdtail Sioux 2, Bloodvein First Nation 8, Blumenort 2, Brandon 67, Brereton Lake, Brokenhead Ojibway Nation 2, Bunibonibee Cree Nation 7, Caddy Lake 3, Carberry 2, Carman 5, Cloverleaf, Cracknell, Crane River 3, Cross Lake First Nation 12, Crystal City 4, Dacotah, Darlingford, Dauphin 57, Deloraine 2, Dog Creek 6, Dominion City, Dugald, East Braintree 2, East Selkirk, Easterville 5, Ebb and Flow First Nation 5, Elie 2, Emerson 2, Erickson 2, Eriksdale 11, Fairford, Fannystelle, Faulkner, Fisher Branch 2, Fisher River Cree Nation 4, Flin Flon 13, Fort Alexander 5, Fox Lake Cree Nation, Fraserwood, Garden Hill First Nation 29, Gardenton, Gimli 14, , Glenboro 2, God’s Lake First Nation 5, Grahamdale, Grand Rapids 3, Grande Pointe, Grandview 3, Great Falls, Grunthal 3, Gypsumville 2, Hadashville, Hamiota, Haywood, Headingley, Hecla, Hodgson 22, Hollow Water First Nation 2, Horndean 2, Kenora 2, Keyes, Killarney 11, Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation 14, Kleefeld, Komarno, La Broquerie, La Salle, Lac du Bonnet 3, Langruth, Letellier, Little Grand Rapids 5, Little Saskatchewan First Nation 4, Long Plain First Nation 3, Lorette 4, Lowe Farm, Lynn Lake 4, Lyonshall, Manigotagan, Manitou, Manto Sipi Cree Nation 2, Mariapolis 2, Mathias Colomb First Nation 11, McCreary 2, Meadow Portage, Miami, Middlebro, Minnedosa 5, Mitchell 2, Morden 12, Morris, Mulvihill, Navin 3, Neepawa 8, Niverville 4, Norway House Cree Nation 19, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, Nutimik Lake, Oak Bluff, Oakbank 2, Oakville 3, Onanole 2, O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation 5, Pauingassi, Peguis 3, Petersfield, Pinawa 6, Pinaymootang First Nation 4, Pine Creek 2, Pine Dock, Pine Falls 19, Piney 2, Pipestone 2, Plum Coulee, Plumas, Pointe du Bois 2, Poplar River 4, Poplarfield 2, Portage la Prairie 50, Rackham, Rathwell, Red Sucker Lake First Nation 3, Richer 2, Rivers, Riverton, Roblin 5, Roland, Roseau River 2, Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation 3, Roseisle, Ross, Russell 17, Sandy Bay Ojibway First Nation 8 Sandy Hook 2, Sanford 2, Sarto, Selkirk 63, Shamattawa First Nation 7, Sidney, Silver Falls, Silver Plains, Sioux Valley Dakota Nation, Skownan First Nation, Snow Lake, Somerset, Sprague, Sprucewoods 2, St. Adolphe, St. Andrews 2, St. Eustache, St. Jean Baptiste, St. Laurent 6, St. Malo 2, St. Martin 2, Ste. Agathe, Ste. Anne 13, Ste. Rita, Ste. Rose du Lac 4, Stead, Steinbach 38, Stonewall 9, Stony Mountain 7, St-Pierre-Jolys 5, Swan Lake 2, Swan River 32, Tataskweyak Cree Nation 2, Teulon 3, The Pas 60, Thompson 78, Treherne 4, Tyndall, Victoria Beach, Virden 19, Vita, Vogar, Warren 2, Wasagamack First Nation 11, Wellwood, West Hawk Lake 2, West St. Paul 2, Whitemouth 2, Winkler 24, Winnipeg 18, Winnipeg Beach, Woodridge 3, Zhoda 

 


Our fiscal year runs from April through March. Missions may have been scene calls in the area closest to the listed communities.

Incident Types

Other Medical

19.42%

Other Trauma

17.24%

Cardiac

18.27%

Pulmonary

12.58%

Vehicle Incident

18.21%

Neurological (non-trauma)

12.53%

Obstetricial

1.41%

Environmental

0.32%